Two Good Co.

Your cart is empty.

SEE ALL GOOD THINGS
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
cart
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
empty
PLAY

Privacy Policy

We take the privacy of our partners, supporters, online visitors, clients, suppliers and other external third parties Two Good Co interacts with, seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined.

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.


This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to all of Two Good Co Pty Ltd and Two Good Foundation Limited known together as Two Good Co. It sets out Two Good Co’s policy on the management of personal information. Personal information is any sort of information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not (Personal Information). A sub-category of Personal Information is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information of a particularly sensitive nature, including information relating to an individual’s health (physical and mental) and genetics and information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, membership of a trade union or political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record (Sensitive Information). How the information

This Policy does not apply to Two Good Co’s employee records and is subject to a separate Policy to ensure privacy is maintained in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

1. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Two Good Co is strongly committed to ensuring that it is open and transparent about the way it manages Personal Information. Set out in this Privacy Policy is the following important information regarding our management of your Personal Information:

The kinds of Personal Information that Two Good Co collects and holds

How and the purposes for which Two Good Co collects, holds and uses Personal Information

Who Two Good Co discloses Personal Information to

How an individual may access Personal Information about the individual that is held by Two Good Co and seek the correction of such information

How an individual may complain about a privacy issue or alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Two Good Co will deal with such a complaint

Whether Two Good Co is likely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION TWO GOOD CO COLLECTS, FROM WHOM AND THE PURPOSE FOR THE COLLECTION?

Two Good Co will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for its functions and activities. It will only collect Personal Information by lawful and fair means and not in an obtrusive way. Two Good Co collects and holds different categories of information depending on the engagement we have with you. The following types of Personal Information may be collected:

Information about Two Good Co’s customers. Two Good Co collects information from customers to facilitate the delivery of good and services. This information may include their name, email address, address for billing and delivery of goods and credit card information. Two Good Co does not store credit card information, it is sent to a third party for payment processing.

Information about Two Good Co’s Contractors and Suppliers. Two Good Co collects, directly from our contractors and suppliers, Personal Information about our contractors and suppliers. This Personal Information will include their name and contact details so that we can contact them. For workplace health and safety reasons we may also collect from contractors certain Sensitive Information; for example, medical information a contractor has provided us about any injuries he or she may currently suffer.

From third parties, we may also collect feedback and information relating to our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for Two Good Co. This information is collected solely so that we can monitor our contractors and suppliers’ performance of services and ensure that we provide the highest quality products and services to our customers.

Information about job applicants. If you apply for a position at Two Good Co we may collect from you your name, contact details and any information that you have provided us as part of your job application. This may include information from your CV, driver’s licence or passport. We may also collect from third parties you have identified in your job application Personal Information relating to you. This information is solely used for the purposes of determining your suitability for the role that you have applied for. Or where permission is expressly provided for other suitable roles.

Information about donors, agencies and clients. When you become a donor, agency, client or participant, we may collect Personal Information from you which is relevant for the engagement. This may or may not include such personal information as your name, contact details, bank account and credit card details.

All Personal Information collected by Two Good Co is solely used to achieve our Purpose. It may be used as follows:

To facilitate billing and order fulfilment

To provide you with information in relation to our programs, events, or other engagement opportunities that you may have requested

To streamline and personalise your experience while dealing with Two Good Co

To undertake satisfaction surveys and to tailor Two Good Co information to improve our offerings and enhance your experience

Your image, video and sound recordings for promotional and marketing and reporting purposes

Survey and questionnaire responses to improve our services, systems and processes in case of emergencies

Occasionally, Two Good Co uses de-identified Personal Information derived from our donors and clients in order to provide Two Good Co with anonymous demographic and usage information. Two Good Co will then use this anonymous, aggregated information to develop new and/or more appropriate services and support.

3. QUALITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Two Good Co will ensure, to the extent reasonably possible, that Personal Information collected (may be in hard copy form or electronic form), used or disclosed is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If Two Good Co becomes aware that any of the Personal Information it holds is inaccurate it will take prompt steps to update its records so that those records are correct.

4. ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Due to the nature of the services that Two Good Co provides, in most situations it will be impracticable for an individual to deal with us on an anonymous basis. However, Two Good Co will consider requests on a case by case basis. An example of a situation where Two Good Co might permit an individual to deal with us anonymously or through the use of a pseudonym is when an individual is making an enquiry about our services or employment opportunities or if an individual makes a donation on an anonymous basis.

5. DATA SECURITY

Two Good Co takes active measures to ensure the security of Personal Information (both hard copy form and electronic form), it holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All Personal Information (both hard copy form and electronic form) is stored securely.  Electronic Personal Information is stored using the high quality data management and IT security systems and controls including passwords and firewalls.

When we no longer require your Personal Information it is securely destroyed and disposed of.

Our security systems are regularly reviewed and audited so that we can identify any potential security weaknesses and take steps to promptly rectify them.

6. DIRECT MARKETING

Two Good Co will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law.

Two Good Co may dispatch marketing communications by telephone (eg: SMS messaging), electronic messages (eg: email), online (eg: websites and apps) and other means, unless you opt out or we are subject to legal restrictions. These may include communications relating to OzHarvest and its programs, educational and fundraising campaigns and promotional messages, event invitations and newsletters.

At any time, an individual or organisation may contact stories@twogood.com.au to request they no longer receive any marketing material or information from Two Good Co.

For email and other modes of communication, Two Good Co also provides a simple opt-out (unsubscribe) mechanism that individuals can easily submit at any time.

7. THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

Your personal information may be provided to organisations and/or third parties that may include the following:

  • A government agency, as required by law
  • Third party service providers who assist us with the delivery of services or who provide services to or partner with us to enable us to deliver services, or in undertaking quality assurance of our services
  • Third party service providers who assist us with fundraising activities or strategy or in analysis of our fundraising activities, strategy or patterns
  • Third parties who assist us with coordination of volunteers, community activities and advocacy
  • Government or non-government agencies where we have a reasonable concern regarding your safety or wellbeing
  • Third parties who collate and/or analyse information for the purposes of research and advocacy
  • Third parties for the electronic storage of information, some of which may be overseas

Whilst we seek to ensure through our contracts with external parties that they comply with the Act regarding the use of your personal information, we have limited control around how some external parties (for example, government agencies) use your personal information.

8. WEBSITE BROWSING

Accessing Two Good Co’s websites will result in some information being logged including the time of access, your IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Two Good Co’s websites may contain links to external websites. Two Good Co is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern these websites.

9. MANDATORY NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES

We will comply with the notification and other requirements of the Act where your personal information held by us has been inadvertently lost or disclosed or improperly accessed and that loss, disclosure or access may result in serious harm to you.

10. VISITOR SIGN-IN TERMS AND CONDITIONS, COLLECTIONS NOTICE & DATA PROTECTION

Two Good Co may collect, use, disclose and protect personal information collected from Visitors, Volunteers, Employees and all other persons who enter Two Good Co premises.

The purpose of the collection is to assist with COVID-19 contact tracing and monitor site security.

Two Good Co abides by all applicable existing privacy laws and obligations where we operate and will:

  • Only collect the personal information required under the State Health Directions or Orders and where necessary for Two Good Co’s functions and activities.
  • Securely store this information once it has been collected.
  • Only provide this information to relevant State and Territory health authorities who undertake contact tracing activities, when requested to do so.
  • Delete this information once it is no longer reasonably necessary for the purpose of contact tracing and security monitoring

You may be refused entry into a Two Good Co site if you do not provide your contact details as required when you sign in on arrival at our premises or when completing your visitor record prior to your arrival.